CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Robert Glover
L.E. Coopersmith, Inc.
525 South Douglas St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of four components of an aluminum extrusion run-out system from Italy.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated March 7, 2008 on behalf of your client, Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature and schematic materials and a sample with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as four components of an aluminum run-out system. The complete system is one of the latter stage machinery sets used in the production of sheets of aluminum. The first item is a water quench which cools the extruded aluminum sheets by the use of 8 water nozzles as they are passed through the unit’s tunnel housing. The eight nozzles are sorted into separate zones within the housing and can be separately controlled. The second component is a flying cut saw which is a horizontal stroke saw with electric drives. The saw carriage runs longitudinally to the roller conveyor. It features a cutting speed of 90-100 m/sec. (295-328 ft/sec approx.). The saw blade diameter is approximately 28 inches approximately. The unit has a maximum working width of 500 mm. (20 in. approx.) and a maximum cut height of 180 mm. The PLC-controlled saw can work as a flying cut saw (normal operating system) or as a positionable hot saw. The third component in the system is the overhead double puller. The aluminum is manipulated by this device on roller carriages which run on two pairs of steel rails installed over the roller conveyor. The carriages can run together or independently as necessary with the aluminum being handled by steel jaws along the components length. Finally in your request is the Kevlar® belt unit which consists of an aluminum frame, two pulleys and gear motors and is 100 feet in length with 26 belts of 4.5 feet each. The aluminum produced is moved by this unit to a separate set of machines for further processing.

The applicable subheading for the water quench unit will be 8419.89.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, for the treatment of materials by a change of temperature such as…cooling,…: other: other: other, designed for cooling: other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the flying cut saw will be 8461.50.8090, HTSUS, which provides for machine tools for planing, shaping, slotting, broaching, gear cutting, gear grinding or gear finishing, sawing, cutting-off and other machine tools working by removing metal or cermets, not elsewhere specified or included: sawing or cutting-off machines: other…other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for both the overhead double puller and the Kevlar® belt unit will be 8428.90.0190, HTSUS, which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division